Results

Our Championship Speciality Shows are judged by Breed Specialists and in recent times the Club has held two Championship Shows and two Open Shows each year.  We are compiling historical records of the Judges and the winners and will update the information as we obtain the records from our archives. 

Huge congratulations to the winners - it is such an honour for a Judge to be invited to judge a Speciality Show, and a tremendous achievement to win a Speciality CC and ultimately a Speciality Best in Show.

This page is still a work in progress whilst we compile all our historial rcords etc

Year and Show

Best in Show Winner

CC Winners

2020 March Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Karleen Bennett (Royoni) 

Brayroan Spirit of Soul

Dog CC: Sunlore Seize The Moment
Bitch CC: Brayroan Spirit of Soul

2020 March Open Show
Judge: Ms Stacy Guilfoyle  

Ch Bifield Pull The Strings

Best Dog: Ch Bifield Pull The Strings
Best Bitch: Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling

2019 July Championship Show
Judge: Miss Sarah Strang (NSW)

Ch Acijay Soul Sister of Pencandy

Dog CC: Ch Bifield Pull The Strings
​Bitch CC: Ch Acijay Soul Sister of Pencandy

2019 July Open Show 
Judge: Mr Anthony Eales

Ch Bifield Meant to Be

Best Dog: Sup Ch Belcroft Crazy for You
​Best Bitch: Ch Bifield Meant To Be

2019 March Championship Show
Judge: Ms Linda Buckley (ACT)

Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling

Dog CC: Watersmeet Happy Chance
​Bitch CC: Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling

2019 March Open Show
Judge: Mr Jason Attridge

Ch Brayroan Chase N Chance

Best Dog:Ch Macdolly Secret Liaison (AI)
​Best Bitch: Ch Brayroan Chase N Chance

2019 August Championship Show 
18th National
Judge: Mr Mark Boswell (UK)
Acijay Ready For Business Dog CC: Ch Glenayden Hallmark
Bitch CC: Acijay Ready For Business

2018 February Championship Show
Judge: Mr Kim Meyer (NSW)

Sup Ch Belcroft Crazy For You 

Dog CC:Sup Ch Belcroft Crazy For You
​Bitch CC: Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling

2018 February Open Show 
Judge: Mr Lance Wright

Sup Ch Belcroft Crazy For You 

Best Dog: Sup Ch Belcroft Crazy For You
​Best Bitch:

2017 July Championship Show
Judge: Mr Geoff Love (SA)

Ravensnite No More Bux

Dog CC: Ravensnite No More Bux
​Bitch CC:

2017 Open Show
Judge: Mr Glenn Wilshier 

 

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:

2017 February Championship Show 
Judge: Mrs Jean McErlane (NZ) 

Am Ch & Aust Ch Dawnglow Man in Black (imp USA) 

Dog CC: Am Ch & Aust Ch Dawnglow Man in Black (imp USA)
Bitch CC; CH Pinewaite Can Anybody Hear Me

2017 February Open Show 
Judge: Mrs Karen Vowell 

   

2016  July Championship Show #1
Judge: Mrs Sue McFadden (NSW)

Ch Pinewaite Rumor Hazit (AI)

Dog CC: Am Gr Ch Dawnglow Man in Black (imp USA) 
​Bitch CC: Ch Pinewaite Rumor Hazit (AI)

2016 July  Open Show 
Judge: Mr Alan Addictott 

Ch Ashmere What Ever It Takes

Best Dog:Ch Ashmere What Ever It Takes
​Best Bitch:

2016 February Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Elaine Job (Tas)

Sup Ch Kimkiera Believe It or Not

Dog CC: Sup Ch Kimkiera Believe It or Not
Bitch CC: 

2016 February Open Show 
Judge: Miss Sarah Wheatley

 

Best Dog:
Best Bitch: Acijay Tri N Catch Me

2015 July Championship Show #1
Judge: Mr John Cannellis (NSW)

Acijay Tri N Catch Me

Dog CC: Ch Acvaal King Jedi
​Bitch CC: Acijay Tri N Catch Me

2015 July Championship Show #2
Judge: Mrs Monica McCaffery (SA)

 

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:

2014 Championship Show #1
Judge: Mrs Rosemary Kemp (SA)

Ch/Am Ch Dawnglow It Shouldnt Be Legal (imp USA) 

Dog CC:Ch/Am Ch Dawnglow It Shouldnt Be Legal (imp USA) 
​Bitch CC:

2014 Championship Show #2
Judge:Mr Tord Lundborg (Sweden)

Ch/Am Ch Dawnglow It Shouldnt Be Legal (imp USA) 

Best Dog:Ch/Am Ch Dawnglow It Shouldnt Be Legal (imp USA) 
​Best Bitch: Ch Bifield The Edge

2013 Championship Show #1
Judge: Mrs Jenny Hempsall (Qld) 

 

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC: Manunga Sno Easy

2013 Championship Show #2
Judge: Mr Gerard Price (NZ)

Sup Ch Kimkiera Believe It or Not

Dog CC; Sup Ch Kimkiera Believe It or Not
Bitch CC: Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S

2012 Championship Show #1
Judge: Mrs Tina Matthews (SA)

   Ch Lochranza Walkaround With Pencandy (imp UK)

Dog CC: Gr Ch Manunga Musketeer
​Bitch CC: Gr Ch Lochranza Gold Dust Among Pencandy (imp UK) 

2012 Championship Show #2
Judge: Mrs Ruth Fazey (ACT)

   Ch Lochranza Walkaround With Pencandy (imp UK)

Best Dog: Ch Lochranza Walkaround With Pencandy (imp UK)
​Best Bitch:

2011 Championship Show April
Judge: Mr Peter Cousins

 

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2011 Championship Show July
Judge: Mrs Mary Hickie
 

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:

2010 Championship Show May
Judge: Toni Dennis

    Lochranza Gold Dust AmongPencandy (imp UK)

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:Lochranza Gold Dusty Among Pencandy (imp UK) 

2010 National Championship Show
Judge: Jinty Gill-Davis (UK)

 

 

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:

2009 Championship Show December
Judge:  Mrs Ann O'Keefe (NSW)

 

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2009 Championship Show July
Judge: Mrs Megan Markotany
 

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:


2008 Championship Show May
Judge: Mrs Barbara Balaam (Qld)
 
   

2008 Championship Show December
Judge: Mr Geoff Love
 
   
2008 Championship Show July
Judge: Mrs Robynne Spencer
   

2008 Championship Show May
Judge:Mrs  Linda Field

 

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2007 Championship Show December
Judge: Mr David Kill (Qld)
 

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:

2007 Championship Show July
Judge: Karleen Bennett (NSW)
   

2007 Championship Show May
Judge: Julie Gotch (NSW)

 

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2006 Championship Show December
Judge: Mr Rodney Wyatt (UK)
Judge: Mrs Sally Wyatt (UK)
   

2006 Championship Show July
Judge: Fran Glendinning (UK)

Ch Kokleone
Moonlite Sonata

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2006 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Benita Mangin

Ch Jyndel
As Good As It Gets

Best Dog:
​Best Bitch:

2005 Championship Show Dec
Judge: Mrs Edna Flynn (NSW)

Kokleone Koncerto

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2005 Championship Show July
Judge: Mr Jock Forsyth (NSW)

Gr Ch Cobalt Dragonhart

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

2005 Open Show              
Judge: Ms Ula Greenwood

Gr Ch Cobalt Dragonhart

Best Dog:Gr Ch Cobalt Dragonhart
​Best Bitch:

2004 Championship Show Dec
Judge: Mr Noel Boddy (Qld)

Ch Acijay Hot Curry

Dog CC: Ch Acijay Hot Curry 
​Bitch CC:

2004 Championship Show July
Judge: Ms Maria-Luise Dopplereiter (Austria)

Ch Royoni Hes True Blue

Dog CC: Ch Royoni Hes True Blue
​Bitch CC:

2004 Open Show
Judge: Ms Tanya Hill

Ch Jocat Power of Dreams

 

2003 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Peggy Hartnett (SA)

Ch Royoni Hes True Blue

Dog CC: Ch Royoni Hes True Blue
​Bitch CC:

2003 Open Show
Judge: Mr S Yanniou

Ch Wynmoore Melting Pot

Best Dog:
Best Bitch: Ch WYnmoore Melting Pot

2002 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Margaret Spivey (NZ)

Ch/NZ Ch Avila Maid in Style(imp NZ)

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC: Ch/NZ Ch Avila Maid in Style (imp NZ)

2002 Open Show
Judge: Mrs C O'Malley 

Ch Tarrendayle Tickle Me Erni

Best Dog: Ch Tarrendayle Tickle Me Erni
Best Bitch:

2001 Championship Show
Judge:  Mr C V Sudarsan (India)

NZ Ch Avila Maid in Style (imp NZ)

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC: NZ Ch Avila Maid IN Style (imp NZ)

2001 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Maxine Hobson

Gr Ch Clarevale Windbag

Best Dog: Gr Ch Clarevale Windbag

2000 Championship Show
9th National
Judge:  Mrs Jean Smith (UK)

Gr Ch Feenix Fair Star

Dog CC: Gr Ch Feenix Fair Star
​Bitch CC:

2000 Open Show
Judge: Mrs P Zapalla

Ch Tarrendayle Tickle Me Erni

Best Dog: Ch Tarrendayle Tickle Me Erni 

1999 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Adrian Jones (Tas)

Cobalt Tangerine Dreams

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC: Cobalt Tangerine Dreams

1999 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Sharron Taylor

Ch Clarevale Windbag

Best Dog: Ch Clarevale WIndbag

1998 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Margaret Joyce (Vic)

NZ Ch Lynfield Flirtation
(imp NZ)

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

1998 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Sue Bruno

Watervaal Outa My Way

 

1997 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Ernie Boxhall (Vic)

Ch Clarevale Lochdene Mirth (IID)

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC: Ch Clarevale Lochdene Mirth (IID) 

1997 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Debra Willett

Ch Tristesse True Colours

 

1996 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Phylis Masters (ex UK)

Ch & NZ Ch Daydawn Monksiller (Imp UK)

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

1996 Open Show
Judge: Ms Kim Tosi

Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel

Best Dog: Tjantik Masked Marvel

1995 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Frank Werner (NSW)

Ch Sheung Bat Outta Hell

Dog CC: Ch Sheung Bat Outta Hell
​Bitch CC:

1995 Open Show
Judge: Ms Linda Field

Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel

Best Dog: Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel

1994 Championship Show
6th National
Judge: Mr Ed Simpson (UK)

Yunbeai Classical Jazz

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

1994 Open Show
Judge: Mrs M Wedgwood-Lodder

Ch Macdolly Looks Could Kill

 Best Bitch: Ch Macdolly Looks Could Kill

1993 Championship Show
Judge: Ms Beth Warman (NZ)

Ch Arrunga Abrade

Dog CC: Ch Arrunga Abrade
​Bitch CC:

1993 Open Show
Judge: Miss Carolyn Ryan

Ch Barcarol Sweet Charity

Best Dog:
Best Bitch: Ch Barcarol Sweet Charity

1992 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Kate Keely (Nsw)

Ch Cabal Katerina

Dog CC: Ch Cabal Katerina
​Bitch CC:

1992 Open Show
Judge: Mr Dennis McGreevy

Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel

 Best Dog; Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel

1991 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Kay Holmes (UK)

Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel

Dog CC: Ch Tjantik Masked Marvel
​Bitch CC:

1991 Open Show:
Judge: Miss Carolyn Pearen

Karavale The Cardsharp

 Best Dog: Karavale The Cardsharp

1990 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Noel Boddy (Qld)

Ch Belcroft Wild West

Dog CC: Ch Belcroft Wild West
​Bitch CC:

1990 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Sylvia Conduit

Ch Cabal The Carpenter

Best Dog: Ch Cabal The Carpenter

1989 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Olga Stevens (Nsw)

Ch Otterwood Oracle

Dog CC:Ch Otterwood Oracle
​Bitch CC:

1989 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Margaret Adamopolous

Ch Beaubonange Little Boomer

Best Dog: Ch Beaubonange Little Boomer

1988 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Margaret Joyce (Vic)

Ch Arrunga Attest

Dog CC:Ch Arrunga Attest
​Bitch CC:

1988 Open Show
Judge: Mr Michael Edwards

Ch Cabal Struttin Mystuff

 

1987 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Jack Mulligan

Ch Karavale The Clansman

Dog CC: Ch Karavale The Clansman
​Bitch CC:

1987 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Patricia Cameron

Ch Millcreek Knows WhoIam
American Cocker Spaniel

 

1986 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Gordon Hampton (SA)

Ch Brightleaf Blue Jeans

Dog CC:Ch Brightleaf Blue Jeans
​Bitch CC:

1986 Open Show
Judge: Mr J Cox

Appintiki Hes Sambo

 

1985 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Geoffrey Kill (Qld)

Euston Marguerita

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

1985 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Lorraine Collins

Ch Maragown My Son of a Gun (imp NZ)
American Cocker Spaniel

 

1984 Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Peggy Hartnett (SA)

Ch Teralc Tin Whistle

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

1984 Open Show
Judge: Mr N Hayter

Ch Gumdarra Storm Boy

 

1983 Championship Show
Judge: Miss B Litt (NZ)

Ch Kesalang Kiss n Tell

Dog CC:
​Bitch CC:

1983 Open Show
Judge: Mrs S Williams

   

1982 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Alan Shipley (Qld)

Ch Arrunga Artisan

Dog CC: Ch Arrunga Artisan
​Bitch CC:

1982 Open Show
Judge: Mrs Sylvia Conduit

Ch Gumdarra Storm Boy

 
1981 Championship Show
Judge: Mr Roger Bridgford (Vic)
   
1980 Championship Show
Judge: Mr J Mitchelle (NSW)
   
1979 Championship Show
Judge: 
   
1978 Championship Show
Judge: Mr T Haas (Tas)
   
 

 

The Cocker Spaniel Club of Qld Inc held a Cocker of the Year and Puppy of the Year Members only event from 1996 for many years.  The event was strongly contested over the years with judges coming from interstate as a secret panel to judge the event.  We proudly list the winners of the events from the past for Members to look back and reflect on the dogs and the events we used to hold. The panel of judges always included a breed specialist from interstate, preferably a gundog person from Qld and then a second all breeds judge from Qld.  For many years Noel Boddy (Arrunga) engaged the secret panel for the Club, or an external person. The winners were decided in a round robin run off with the judges secretly voting until a final two dogs to find the winner of each event. 

Members qualified for the events based on winning CC points during the year to be eligible to enter, and the BIS winner at the Championship Show each year was automatically invited to compete.  The event was well supported by members, non members and breed fanciers and held at Durack Showgrounds.  Over the years the costs of the event, and the declining membership numbers saw the event take on a final hitatus.  Who knows - maybe one day we will have these type of events again.

Cocker of the Year

 

Puppy of the Year

Ch Macdolly Keep The Faith

  1996

Bifield Fair n Square

Ch Bifield Fair n Square

1997

Shiranbar Classic Lad

Ch Kilibank Keep The Faith

1998

Clarevale Wind Bag

Ch Clarevale Wind Bag

1999

Pinewaite Ready To Roll

Ch Wynmoore Melting Pot

2000

Kimkiera Kallista

Ch Tarrendayle Tickle Me Erni

2001

Pinewaite Followth Flame

Ch Wynmoore Melting Pot

2002

Tarrendayle Total Kaos

Gr Ch Cobalt Dragonhart

2003

Ryangaye Rhythm N Jazz

Gr Ch Cobalt Dragonhart

2004

Glenayden Melt Down

Gr Ch Cobalt Dragonhart

2005

Tarrendayle From The Heart

 

2006

 
 

2007

 
 

2008

 
 

2009

 
 

2010

 

Gr Ch Belcroft Steal A Kiss

2011

Macdolly Momento (AI)

Sup Ch Kimkiera Believe It or Not

 2012   Macdolly Encore
 

 


Contact Details

The Secretary, Cocker Spaniel Club of Qld Inc
Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Email : [email protected]